Search on groupe-idea.com
What is your requirement?
What is your requirement?

In the course of its business and for the purposes of providing Services, the IDEA Group collects and processes the personal data of its users (hereinafter the “Data Subjects”).

This privacy policy, established by the IDEA Group, is intended to provide data subjects with summary and comprehensive information on the processing of personal data.

The IDEA Group gives special consideration to respecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal data, and thus undertakes to process data in compliance with the regulations in force, and in particular Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties (hereinafter the “Data Protection Act”), and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the “GDPR”).

The IDEA Group reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy in order to comply with current regulations at any time.

  • 1. Definitions

The following terms are used in this Policy and are defined here for clarification purposes:

Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number, or one or several elements of that natural person.

Data subject” is an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to their identity.

Controller” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Processing” means any operation or range of operations performed on personal data, including by manual or automated means. It includes the collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

IDEA Group” means, in relation to IDEA, this company, any subsidiary or holding company, if any, of this company, and any subsidiary, if any, of a holding company of this company.

 

  • 2. Objective and scope

The IDEA GROUP, whose registered office is located 31 boulevard de Cadréan, 44550 Montoir-de-Bretagne (“IDEA”, “we” or “us”), operates this website in its capacity as data controller.

The IDEA Group has appointed a Data Protection Officer at the National commission for information technology and civil liberties (Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés - CNIL), who can be contacted at the following address: dpo@groupe-idea.com.

This Privacy Policy describes how we handle personal data from our website in the context of our industrial logistics services, to our prospects, customers, as well as to the end customers of our commercial customers on behalf of the latter, as well as to any person wishing to apply for job opportunities within the IDEA Group.

The website https://www.groupe-idea.com/fr is designed for use within and outside the European Union.

IDEA Group collects the data of the data subjects in order to provide them with the services they have requested on the site.

The compulsory or optional nature of the data provided is indicated at the time of collection by an asterisk in the contact form : https://www.groupe-idea.com/fr/contactez-nous.

In addition, some data is collected automatically as a result of the data subject's actions on the site.

 

  • 3. Personal data and sources

The categories of personal data that IDEA processes are:
 
3.1. Personal data collected directly

IDEA collects personal data directly from data subjects (by email, in writing or verbally) in the context of the business relationship or by means of website-based application forms. You also provide IDEA with new, updated or corrected personal data from time to time.
This information includes:

  1. Business information, such as the name of the company and your position in the company.
  2. Your enquiries, our responses and other related information, such as the purpose of the enquiry, the type of service you are interested in, the requirements for the service you wish to consult us about.
  3. Navigational information, such as the type of browser and Internet-connected device used to access the IDEA website, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, your domain name or Internet service provider, your referring URL (which is the URL of the website you visited before visiting our site), how you were directed to the website, which specific pages you access on the website, how long you view each page, the time and date you access our website and the general physical location of your computer or device.

3.2. Personal data collected directly from IDEA

IDEA collects personal data from other IDEA Group companies. In these circumstances, the two companies involved in the IDEA Group act as joint controllers. Each IDEA Group entity exchanges personal data for the purposes described below.
 
3.3. Personal data collected directly from third parties

IDEA may receive the categories of personal data listed in Section 3.1 above from third parties which provide services to IDEA, in particular search engine optimisation services, hosting services, and from business partners and customers.
 

  • 4. Objectives

The personal data collected by the IDEA Group in the course of providing the services are necessary for the performance of the contracts concluded with the data subject, or to enable the IDEA Group to pursue its legitimate interests in respect of the rights of the data subjects. Some data may also be processed on the basis of the User's consent.
IDEA processes personal data for the following purposes.
 
4.1. Service delivery
This includes the processing of personal data to provide services to our business customers, and to their end customers acting on their behalf.
This processing is justified by the need to execute a contract, a service proposal, a quotation, a etc. in which you are involved.

4.2. Your requests and exchanges with IDEA
This includes the processing of personal data for the purposes of: processing and responding to prospect, customer or job applicant requests or unsolicited applications received via the Contact usforms and by other means.
This processing is justified by the need to execute a contract, a service proposal, a quotation, a recruitment process, etc. in which you are involved.
 
4.3. Website administration, optimisation and analysis

This includes the processing of personal data: system and website optimisation, analyses, market research and maintenance of user login information.
This processing is justified by the need to execute a contract, a service proposal, a quotation, a etc. in which you are involved.

 

  • 5. Data recipients

IDEA takes precautionary measures when sharing personal data.

The personal data collected is intended for the IDEA Group's business units and support functions, depending on the nature of the request. They may be transmitted to the IDEA GROUP subsidiaries or to subcontractors which the IDEA Group may call upon in the context of the execution of its services, if necessary.

Specifically, we exchange your personal data with hosting and IT support service providers. Service providers are required by law and by contract to protect the confidentiality and security of personal data and to use personal data only to provide the services requested from IDEA in accordance with applicable law.

We will disclose personal data to lawyers or professional advisors, courts, adverse parties or other parties involved in the proceedings, and their professional advisors, as necessary to defend or enforce our rights, protect our property, assets or the safety of others.

In this context, personal data may be transferred to a country in the European Union. The IDEA Group has implemented safeguards to ensure the protection and security of this data, in accordance with the regulations.

The IDEA Group does not sell or rent personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

Apart from these assumptions, personal data may only be disclosed to third parties in the following cases:

  1. with the express permission of the data subjects;
  2. at the request of the legally competent authorities, upon judicial requisition, or in the context of legal proceedings.

 

  • 6. Retention period

In order to comply with its legal obligations or to have the necessary elements to assert its rights, the IDEA Group may archive data under the conditions provided for by the regulations.

The IDEA Group retains personal data collected via the website for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) of this collection.
In some cases, personal data may be retained for an extended period to comply with regulatory obligations, or to establish, exercise, or defend the interests of the IDEA Group.

 

  • 7. Your personal data: your rights
    You have rights to protect your personal data, in accordance with the regulations in force in France and in Europe.

The IDEA Group applies a dedicated procedure for responding to data subjects exercising their rights.

If you wish to assert any or all of these rights, contact: dpo@groupe-idea.com

7.1. Right to information
Every subject shall have the right to obtain information and the possibility to request the entity processing their data to be transparent with regard to the processing and their rights.

7.2. Right of access
You have the right to obtain from IDEA Group, confirmation that your personal data is being processed, relevant information about this processing as provided for in the applicable data protection regulations, and a copy of the personal data being processed.
 
7.3. Right to rectification
You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself and to complete incomplete personal data, if necessary.
 
7.4. Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on personal grounds.

7.5. Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data held by IDEA Group. The right to portability is a right to transmit your data to another controller.
Every person has the right to receive the data concerning him or her which he or she has provided to a controller, to re-use them, and to transmit them to another controller.
 
7.6. Right to restriction of processing

You may request to restrict the processing of your personal data.
 
7.7. Right to erasure
You can request the erasure of your personal data so that it can be deleted.
 
7.8. Right to file a complaint
You have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the EU Member State in which you reside, your place of work, or the place where the problem, which is the subject of the complaint, has occurred.
In practice, in the event of a dispute, you can file a complaint with the CNIL, whose contact details can be found at
https://www.cnil.fr.
 
7.9. Right to refuse or withdraw your consent
You are free not to give your consent to the processing of your data and you may withdraw the consent you have previously given at any time without any negative consequences.
The lawfulness of the processing of your personal data, which took place before the withdrawal of your consent, will not be affected.
 

  • 8. Contact

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the roles and responsibilities of the IDEA Group, please send your request to: dpo@groupe-idea.com or to the following address:
 
Groupe IDEA

For the attention of the Data Protection Officer // Legal Department

31, boulevard de Cadréan

44550 Montoir de Bretagne

Découvrez nos offres & services

Life Cycle Management

Life Cycle Management

With IDEA keep your products in operating condition as long as possible thereby improving your environmental efficiency.

Réflexion et Prototypage Supply Chain

Research & Prototypes

Why should you have to deal with logistical problems alone?